Saturday, October 30, 2010

Saint Agostina Petrantoni

Also known as
Agostina Pietrantoni
Livia Pietrantoni
Livia Petrantoni
Memorial
13 November
Profile
Nurse at the Holy Spirit Hospital, near the Vatican, in Rome in 1886. Joined the Sisters of Charity, dedicated to service to the sick, in 1887, taking the name Agostina. Worked with the critically ill and contagious, catching typhus and malaria in the process. After she caught tuberculosis, she worked in the TB ward where a patient stabbed her to death during a rape attempt; she died praying that he be forgiven.
Born
27 March 1864 at Pozzaglia Sabina, Rieti, Italy as Livia Petrantoni
Died
murdered 13 November 1913 by Giuseppe Romanelli
Canonized
18 April 1999 by Pope John Paul II
Patronage
abuse victims
against impoverishment
against poverty
martyrs
people ridiculed for their piety

Readings
All is too little for the Lord.

- Saint Agostina We will lie down for such a long time after death that it is worth while to keep standing while we are alive. Let us work now; one day we will rest.

- Saint Agostina Sister Agostina understood that the love of Jesus requires generous service to one's brothers, in whose faces, especially that of the neediest, is reflected the face of Christ. 'God' was the only 'compass' which guided all the decisions of her life. The evangelical ideal of charity to the brethren, specially the smallest, the sick, the abandoned, also led Agostina to the heights of sanctity. Ready to face any sacrifice - an heroic witness of charity - she paid with her blood the price of faithfulness to Love.

Pope John Paul II

No comments: