Sunday, October 17, 2010

Saint Antonius of Florence

Saint Antonius of Florence

[Saint Antonius of Florence]
Also known as

* People’s Prelate
* Protector of the Poor

Memorial

* 10 May

Profile

When he first tried to join the Dominicans he was refused due to his poor health. When he persisted, the prior told him he could only enter if he could recite the whole of canon law from memory; a year later, in 1405, after spending his time in study, he recited it and was admitted. Priest. Worked for the reforms of Blessed John Dominic. Vicar of the convent of Foligno, Italy in 1414. Prior. Member of the Council of Florence which sought to end the schism between the churches of the east and west. Vicar-General of the Dominicans. Archbishop of Florence, Italy in 1446. Diplomat. Theologian. Healer. Wrote a biography of Blessed John Dominic, a history of the world, and a reference work on moral theology.

Born

* 1 March 1389 at Florence, Italy

Died

* 2 May 1459 at Florence, Italy

Canonized

* 31 May 1523 by Pope Adrian VI

Patronage

* against fever

Representation

* lily
* pair of scales in which he weighs false merchandise against God’s word
* scales
* wearing bishop’s mitre, holding the cross, and giving the sign of blessing in absolution

No comments: