Thursday, October 28, 2010

Saint Columba of Terryglass

Saint Columba of Terryglass

Also known as

* Colum mac Crimthainn
* Colum moccu Loigse
* Columba of Tirdaglas

Memorial

* 12 December

Profile

Son of Crinthainn. Disciple of Saint Finnian of Clonard; administered Last Rites to Saint Finnian on his death-bed. Spiritual director of Saint Caemban, Saint Fintan, and Saint Mocumin. Founded the monastery of Tirdaglas (Terryglass) in 548, and served as its abbot. Visited Tours, France, and brought back relics of Saint Martin of Tours. One of the Twelve Apostles of Ireland.

Born

* at Leinster, Ireland

Died

* 13 December 552 of plague
* buried in Terryglass monastery

Canonized

* Pre-Congregation

No comments: