Thursday, April 28, 2011

Saint Benedict Joseph Labre

Also known as

* Beggar of Perpetual Adoration
* Benedetto Giuseppe Labre
Memorial

* 16 April

Oldest of fifteen children in a prosperous middle class family. Educated by his uncle, a parish priest. Following his uncle’s death, he tried to join the Trappists, Carthusians, and Cistercians, but was rejected by them all. He spent years wandering Europe, especially Rome, Italy, in complete poverty, spending his days in perpetual adoration in the cathedrals. Given to religious ecstacies when contemplating the crown of thorns; reputed to float, soar, and bilocate when in these swoons. He begged in the streets, and if he was given more than he needed for the day, he would give the remainder to some one he considered more in need than he was. Benedict healed some of his fellow homeless, and was reported to have multiplied bread for them. Noted counselor to people of all walks in Rome. He died in a hospice, exhausted from his life of austerity. His biography, written by his confessor Marconi, describes 136 miraculous cures attributed to him within three months of his death.

Born

* 25 March 1748 at Amettes, Boulogne, France

Died

* 17 April 1783 at Rome, Italy

Beatified

* 20 May 1860 by Pope Pius IX

Canonized

* 8 December 1881 by Pope Leo XIII

Patronage

* against insanity
* against mental illness
* bachelors
* beggars
* hoboes
* homeless people
* mentally ill people
* people rejected by religious orders
* pilgrims
* tramps
* unmarried men

No comments: