Friday, May 6, 2011

Saint Abban the Hermit

Also known as
Abben the Hermit
Ewan
Memorial
13 May
Profile
Hermit at Abingdon (formely Abbendun), Berkshire, England, which is named for him. Noted preacher. Founded a monastery in Berkshire. May be the earliest Irish saint.
Born
2nd century Ireland
Canonized
Pre-Congregation

No comments: