Monday, May 9, 2011

Saint Abban of New Ross

Also known as
Abhan of New Ross
Evin of New Ross
Ewin of New Ross
Neville of New Ross
Nevin of New Ross
Stephen of New Ross
Memorial
22 December
Profile
Founded Ros-mic-treoin abbey (modern New Ross), and evangelized in the area of Wexford, Ireland.
Born
Irish
Died
at Wexford, Ireland of natural causes
Canonized
Pre-Congregation

No comments: