Saturday, April 30, 2011

Saint Aaron of Caerleon

Memorial

* 1 July

Profile

Worked with Saint Julius of Caerleon. Martyred in the persecutions of Diocletian.

Died

* martyred in 303 in Wales

Canonized

* Pre-Congregation

Friday, April 29, 2011

Saint Aaron of Brettany

Memorial

* 22 June

Profile

Migrated to Cesambre, a small island near Aleth in Armorica, Brittany (in modern France) to live as a hermit; the island was accessible only at low tide, and for centuries was known as Aaron in his honour. His reputation attracted spiritual students, including Saint Malo. The students formed a monastery, and Aaron lived there as a monk, and served as their abbot.

Born

* Wales

Died

* c.552

Canonized

* Pre-Congregation

Thursday, April 28, 2011

Blessed Aimo Taparelli

Profile

Born to the Italian nobility, the family of the Counts of Lagnasco. Aimo felt a call to religious life in his youth, and soon as he was able, joined the Dominican in Savigliano, Italy. Studied and then taught at the University of Turin, Italy. Priest. Noted, well-travelled preacher. Chaplain to Duke Amadeus of Savoy. Inquisitor-general for Lombardy and Liguria.

Born

* 1395 at Savigliano, Piedmont, Italy

Died

* 15 August 1495 of natural causes
* relics transferred to Saint Dominic’s Church in Turin, Italy in the early 20th century

Beatified

* 1856 by Pope Blessed Pius IX (cultus confirmed)

Prayers

O God, to serve you is to reign. By the prayers of Blessed Aimo whom you made a mighty champion of the faith may we serve you by promoting peace and unity in the Church and come to enjoy the everlasting kingdom. We ask this through our Lord Jesus Christ, your Son, who lives and reigns with you and the Holy Spirit, one God, for ever and ever. - General Calendar of the Order of Preachers

Saint Ursicinus of Saint-Ursanne

Memorial

* 20 December

Profile

Friend of Saint Columbanus. Missionary to Switzerland. Built a monastery at Saint Ursanne in the Swiss Juras, and served as its abbot. He could not bear wine nor those who served it to him. Venerated at Basel, Switzerland; Besancon, France; and Mainz, Germany.

Born

* Irish

Died

* c.625

Canonized

* Pre-Congregation

Patronage

* against stiff neck

Representation

* abbot with three lilies in his hand
* abbot holding a book and fleur-de-lys, surrounded by fleur-de-lys

Saint Abraham of Cyriacus

Memorial

* 15 June

Profile

Captured by bandits in Egypt, he was imprisoned and enslaved by them for five years before he could escape. Making his way to Europe, he lived as a hermit near Clermont, Gaul (modern France). Priest. Abbot of Saint Cyriacus abbey.

Born

* on the banks of the River Euphrates in Mesopotamia (in modern Iraq)

Died

* c.480 of natural causes

Canonized

* Pre-Congregation

Patronage

* against fever

Saint Benedict Joseph Labre

Also known as

* Beggar of Perpetual Adoration
* Benedetto Giuseppe Labre
Memorial

* 16 April

Oldest of fifteen children in a prosperous middle class family. Educated by his uncle, a parish priest. Following his uncle’s death, he tried to join the Trappists, Carthusians, and Cistercians, but was rejected by them all. He spent years wandering Europe, especially Rome, Italy, in complete poverty, spending his days in perpetual adoration in the cathedrals. Given to religious ecstacies when contemplating the crown of thorns; reputed to float, soar, and bilocate when in these swoons. He begged in the streets, and if he was given more than he needed for the day, he would give the remainder to some one he considered more in need than he was. Benedict healed some of his fellow homeless, and was reported to have multiplied bread for them. Noted counselor to people of all walks in Rome. He died in a hospice, exhausted from his life of austerity. His biography, written by his confessor Marconi, describes 136 miraculous cures attributed to him within three months of his death.

Born

* 25 March 1748 at Amettes, Boulogne, France

Died

* 17 April 1783 at Rome, Italy

Beatified

* 20 May 1860 by Pope Pius IX

Canonized

* 8 December 1881 by Pope Leo XIII

Patronage

* against insanity
* against mental illness
* bachelors
* beggars
* hoboes
* homeless people
* mentally ill people
* people rejected by religious orders
* pilgrims
* tramps
* unmarried men