Tuesday, January 15, 2013

Blessed Helen of Poland


Also known as
Helen of Hungary
Helena
Iolantha
Joheleth
Jolanda
Jolanta
Jolenta
Yolanda of Hungary

Memorial
15 June
11 June
12 June
3 March
6 March on some calendars


Born a princess, the daughter of King Bela IV of Hungary and Maria Laskaris. Niece of Saint Elizabeth of Hungary, grand-niece of Saint Hedwig of Andechs, and younger sister of Blessed Cunegund of Poland, who raised her. Married to Duke Boleslas V, the devout prince of Kalishi, Pomerania; mother of three. Franciscan tertiary. Founded a Poor Clare convent in Gnesen, Poland. Widowed in 1279. She, one of her daughters, and Cunegund retired to a Poor Clare convent Cunegund had founded in Sandeck. Just before her death, Helen became superior of the convent she had founded in Gnesen.

Born c.1235 in Hungary as Jolenta
Died 11 June 1298 at Gnesen, Poland of natural causes
Beatified 26 September 1827 by Pope Leo XII (cultus confirmed)

No comments: